Career advice during Covid-19
Thomson Legal Privacy Policy | Thomson Legal Privacy Policy
Edinburgh +44 (0)131 450 7164 Glasgow +44 (0)141 244 0260 Aberdeen +44 (0) 1224 502 044 London +44 (0)203 174 2482 Dublin +353 (0)1 699 1360
Close

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy notice of THOMSON LEGAL RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to THOMSON LEGAL RECRUITMENT COMPANY LIMITED.

We are company number SC483816 registered in Scotland.

Our registered office is at:

Thomson Legal Recruitment Company Limited

53 West Woodstock Street

Kilmarnock

Ayrshire, KA1 2JH

Our email address is: david@thomsonlrc.com

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

    1. verify your identity for security purposes
    2. sell products to you
    3. provide you with our services
    4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via email. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Where you have given us express consent in relation to marketing or for you to subscribe to our newsletters.

We use a third party, Mailchimp, to send out our client newsletters to those who have signed up to our subscription. Mailchimp is located in the USA. Other than providing limited client contact information to Mailchimp, we will not transfer or store personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

For the purposes of fulfilling your service, your information may be shared with our logistics partners. This will be limited to purely information required to fulfil your order.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

    • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
    • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

    • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our company
    • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
    • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
    • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage our company’s risk
    • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

    1. to track how you use our website
    2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
    3. to keep you signed in our site
    4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
    5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in UK.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

    1. the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
    2. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the UK.
    3. we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the UK.
    4. we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR
    5. both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

Access to your own information

Access to your personal information

    1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
    2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request via email.
    3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us via email.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

    1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email.
    2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
    3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us (to a very maximum of 7 years):

    1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
    2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
    3. to support a claim or defence in court. 

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email

Data Protection Policy

All candidate registrations and job applications submitted to Thomson Legal will be processed in compliance with the requirements of the Data Project Act 1998 and Privacy Regulations 2003. We are committed to maintaining compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The personal data contained in a CV, or a form submitted to us is managed as part of the process of receiving CVs to disclosing the information to prospective clients/third parties for the purpose of proposing individuals for positions with our clients.  Candidates have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold. This right would only be restricted by law if it should infringe on the privacy of a third party.  Should you wish to have your details removed please email: admin@thomsonlrc.com

Website

This website is designed to provide general information about Thomson Legal Recruitment Company Limited. As a condition of having access to the material on our website, you accept that we will not be liable for any action that you may take in reliance on the information within it. We will not be liable to any person for any loss or damages, which may arise from the use of any of the information in this website. If any provision of these website terms and conditions shall be held to be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed void and shall not affect the validity and/ or enforceability of the remaining provisions. We will not accept responsibility for compliance with the laws of any other jurisdiction.

Diversity Policy

Thomson Legal will not accept discrimination on the grounds of gender, race, nationality, ethnic or national origin, political beliefs, religious beliefs or practices, disability, marital status, family circumstances, sexual orientation, spent criminal convictions, age or any other inappropriate ground. Our full Diversity Policy is available by request.

Modern Slavery Policy

Thomson Legal Recruitment Company Limited is an established market-leading, specialist legal recruitment business working with clients and candidates in Scotland, Ireland, London and Overseas.  We are committed to ensuring compliance with all laws and regulations and following the implementation of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 we are committed to maintaining and enforcing effective systems and controls to ensure modern slavery is not taking place anywhere within our business or within any of our related supply chains.

Thomson Legal Staff

At Thomson Legal we recognise that modern slavery is criminal activity and a violation of human rights. The deprivation of a person’s liberty by another in order to exploit them for personal or commercial gain is unacceptable. For these reasons, slavery and human trafficking is a matter of zero tolerance to our business.  We always interact and engage with our staff, candidates and clients in a highly professional manner. All our staff at Thomson Legal are paid above national minimum wage and have access to a range of benefits including pension and private healthcare. Our staff are protected by internal policies, including anti-slavery and human trafficking, formal grievance, code of conduct and whistle-blowing policies, which provide both protection and a voice in challenging internal malpractice, and we ensure that our staff understand all their rights under UK legislation.

Supply Chain

We expect that all our approved suppliers will meet our own standards of compliance with all relevant legislation including the Modern Slavery Act 2015. At engagement, all our suppliers are informed of our zero-tolerance approach which is monitored throughout our business relationships. We also have the right to terminate our relationship with suppliers if they do not comply with our Modern Slavery Policy.

Reporting of Incidents

At Thomson Legal we understand that it is our responsibility to to raise any concerns about any issue or suspicion of modern slavery in any part of our business or supply chain at the earliest possible stage. This policy applies to all staff and to all parties in our supply chain. Any reported breach of this policy will be investigated and may lead to disciplinary action.

This statement is made pursuant to section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and constitutes as our slavery and human trafficking statement. Our full Modern Slavery Policy is available by request.

Refer a Friend Terms & Conditions

The Refer a Friend scheme and the terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between the parties. In the event of conflict between this Refer a Friend scheme and the terms and conditions, the terms and conditions shall prevail:

• The Refer a Friend Scheme excludes candidates currently or already registered with Thomson Legal;

• Referrals must be made to Thomson Legal before or at registration of the referred candidate. Referrals made at a later stage may not be valid;

• To qualify for a reward, your friend must be referred and placed within a 12 month period;

• If your friend is placed by Thomon Legal, you will be eligible for your chosen gift 12 weeks after they commence employment in a permanent role, or a temporary term contract role lasting a minimum of 16 consecutive weeks;

• Once your friend successfully completes their qualifying period, contact Thomson Legal at referafriend@thomsonlrc.com to receive your gift;

• Thomson Legal reserves the right to offer an alternative reward of the same value at any time;

• Thomson’s Legal decision is final. No monetary alternative is available.

 

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

The Latest Legal Positions & News